Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

SAMA28 – Check Out The Official List of Nominees For The South African Music Awards.

 

SAMA28 announces nominations for three categories | Channel

Also read: The Headies 2022 – Headies Founder, Ayo Animashaun, Unveils The Car Gift For “Next Rated” Award.

The official list of nominees for the 28th edition of the SAMAs (South African Music Awards) has been released on the 7th of June, 2022. The official nominations announcement, hosted by actor and presenter Lawrence Maleka, took place at the Garden Venue in Northriding. With over 30 categories, the SAMA28 has made history as the SAMA with the highest category entries.

Earlier this month, on the 3rd of June, the nominees for the public vote categories were released, with Amapiano dominating the list. The categories for public votes are Artist of the Year, Record of the Year and Music Video of the year. The date and venue for the SAMAs have not been announced.

The red carpet event was filled with a lot of celebrities from the South African Music industry.

 

 

Check out the official nominees list below:

Female Artist of the Year
Msaki – Platinumb Heart Open
Khanyisile Mthethwa – African Bird
Kamo Mphela – Nkulunkulu
Reign Afrika – Trailblazer
Shekhinah – Trouble in Paradise

 

Male Artist of the Year
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance album
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King
Brian Temba – It’s all You
Chymamusique – Musique
Mobi Dixon – When House Was House

 

Newcomer of the Year
Thapelo Lekoane – Tapestry
Khanyisile Mthethwa – African Bird
25k -Pheli Makaveli
Ncebakazi Psomi – The 34th Psalm
Botanist Mr Lemington – The Shift

 

Duo or Group of the Year
Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto Vol. 2
Watershed – Elephant in the Room
Franco Princeloo & Vox choir choir – Franco Princeloo: Kruis Van Liefde
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone –Pangea
Shwi Nomtekhala – Wangikhulisa Umama

 

Best Rock Album
Steve Louw – Headlights Dream
Springbok Nude Girls – Partypocalypse
Timm Parr – Revolution
Deity’s Muse – Ennui
Albert Frost – Sacred Sound

 

Best Pop Album
Juan Boucher – Hier Waar Ek Nou Is
Janie Bay – Prisma
Elandre – Rugsak
Posduif – Niks Vergelyk
Rita Li – Roekeloos

 

Best Kwaito Album
Sukiri Papa – Don’t Lose Focus
Simply Eugene – Let Dogs Lie Low
ShishaBoy – Kwaito Pallet
Reece Madlisa & Zuma – Ama Roto Vol. 2
King Razo – Trip to Jozi

 

Best Collaboration
Karyendasoul, and Zakes Bantwini ft. Nana Atta – Imali
Zakes Bantwini & Kasango – Osama
Njelic & Boohle feat. De Mthuda, Da Muziqual Chef – Wamuhle
Makhadzi ft. Joe Deunger – Zwivhuya
Msaki Ft. Da Capo – No Rainbow

 

Best Contemporary Faith Album
Thabelo – My Heart to Him
Kingdmusic – Denga
Pulane Maphari – Sacrificial Worship (Live)
Lauren Cullen – Find Me Singing
Ncebakazi Psomi – The 34th Psalm

 

Best Dance Album
Miza – Muzika
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King
Chymamusique – Musique
Mobi Dixon – When House Was House
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance album

 

Best Afro Pop Album
Mnqobi Yazo –iStiff
Bonga Kwana – New Faces to Old Problems
Cici – Sukulila
Aubery Qwana – Amalobolo
Nomfundoh Moh – Amagama

 

Best Amapiano Album
Kamo Mphela – Nkulunkulu
Mas MusiQ – Auti’e Sharp
Mellow & Sleazy – Kwa Kwa
Young Stunna – Nomtumato
Focalistic – President Ya Straata

 

Best Hip Hop Album
Kid X – Father of Zen
25k – Pheli Makaveli
A-Reece – Today’s Tragedy, Tomorrow’s Memory: Mixtape
Emtee – Logan
Blxcie – B4now

 

Best Maskandi Album
Makhamnandi – Ziyashisa
Shwi Nimtekhala – Wangikgulisa Umama
Thokozani Langa – Idayimani
Udumakahle – Phakati Komhlane
Mzukulu – Ivila Laselawini

 

Best Reggae Album
Skeleton Blazer – He Crowned I Emperor
Reign Afrika – Trailblazer
Ras Canly – Hard to Believe
Botanist Mr Lemington – The Shift
Red I Scorch – Ngatanngwe

 

Best African Contemporary Album
The One Who Sings – Theta Mama
Ntando – Camagu
Joe Nina – 2020
Nomfusi – The Red Stoep
Mandisi Dyantyis – Cwaka

 

Best African Indigenous Faith Music Album
Isaac & The Might Messengers – Ba Bosiu
JTG Gospel Choir – Re Kopa Ge Wena Ramasedi
Nuz Voices of Joy – Similapha Nkosi
The Harmony Singers Artist Development – Ore Etele Mohloeki
ZionIskhalanga Academy – Swi Lava Yeso

 

Best Alternative Albu
mDaniel Baron – City of God & The Jungle Below
Lo-Ghost – Night Speak
Alice Phoebe Lou – Glow
Anna Wolf – Romance Was Born
Alice Phoebe Lou – Child’s Play

 

Best Classical/Instrumental Album
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone –Pangea
Khanyisile Mthethwa – African Bird
Charl Du Plessis Trio – It Takes Three
Scheppel – Afrikaans
Franco Princeloo & Vox choir choir – Franco Princeloo: Kruis Van Liefde

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Thapelo Lekoane – Tapestry
Pat Mccay – Where The Light Gets In
Watershed – Elephant In The Room
Jacob Swann – Brother
Msaki – Platinumb Heart Open

 

Best Engineered Album of the Year
Greg Abrahams Mike Zietsman & Vincent Espi – Candid by Moonga K
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King by Zakes Bantwini
Sibabalwe Andile Fiphaza – Pheli Makaveli by 25k
Daniel Barron and Darryn Muller – City of God & The Jungle Below by Daniel Baron
Peter Auret – It Takes Three by Charl Dy Plessis Trio

 

Album Of The Year
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance album
Zakes Bantwini – Ghetto King
Brian Temba – It’s all You
Chymamusique – Musique
Mobi Dixon – When House Was House

 

Best Gqom
Bello No Gallo – Khula
Dladla Thukuzin – Summer Banger
T-Man – Best of the Best
Slenda Da Dancing DJ – The Journey
Dladla Thukuzin – Umshunqo Mshunqisi

 

Best Traditional Faith Music Album
Peleng March – Heaven’s Scroll
Paul K – In the Beginning
Jumbo – Vela Nkosi
Takie Ndou – The Great Revival
Zaza – Shrubs of Chronicle (Live)

 

Best Traditional Album
Mkhanyakude – Dlozified
Vha Venda Cultural Group – Dziya Fhirtana
Dr Mercy Masakona Madzivhandla – Tshihwilili
Tau Sebata – Mathotse
Kupwerf – Hantam Kersfees

 

Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album
Jan Jan Jan – All Die Ysters
Neil Sandilands – Sangoma Sandilands & Jou Pa Se Posse Maanskyn
Jennifer Zamudio – Twintigeenentwintig
Die Huewels Fantasties – Volume
Jodi Jantjies – Woorde

 

Best Produced Album
Bokang & Ndumuso – Karabo by Malome Vector
Neo Muyanga & Asanda – Platinumb Heart by Msaki
Howard Bradley – Destination Unknown by Vaughn Prangley
Sean Kenan Leroy & Arthur – Theta Mama by The One Who Sings
Jacques Du Plessis High – A World At Suicide By Kahn Morbee

 

Best Produced Music Video
Skeleton Blazer – He Crowned I Emperor
Ted Magerman – Playback by K.O
Dale Fortune – Mamezala by Mafikizolo FT. Simmy
Mabi Ntuli & Shona – When House Was House By Mobi Dixon FT. Mariechan & Jnr SA
Mninizo Sitho & Nhlanhla – Finessin by AKA

 

Remix Of The Year
Manyelo Dafro, Bassekou Kouyate & Da Capo – Ladon Manyelo – Dafro FT. Bassekou Kouyate
Lira & DJ Maphorisa – Feel Good By Lira
Sun-El Musician, Azana & Da Capo – Uhuru by Sun-El Musician & Azana
Da Capo – Mama by Josiah De Disciple & Boohle
DJ Cleo – Gcina Impilo Yam by Buce Radebe

 

Rest Of Africa Award
Edgar Muzah – Son of a Tribe
Malome Vector – Karabo
Ckay – Boyfriend
Tems – If Orange Was A Place
Tay Iwar – Love & Isolation

 

Best Pop Album
Jeremy Loops – Souvenirs
Tresor – Motion
Shekhinah – Trouble In Paradise
Bonj – A Journal
Jacky Carpede – Don’t Let Go

 

Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment

Reach our wider Audience
Advertise on Afrobeatsglobal
Contact Us