Skip to content Skip to footer
Check Out The Full List Of AMVCA 2024 Winners

Check Out The Full List Of AMVCA 2024 Winners

The 10th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, AMVCA, was held amid pomp and pageantry at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos State, on Saturday.

Ik Osakioduwa returned as the host for the 10th consecutive year.

Chimezie Imo won the Trailblazer Award, while Industry Merit Awards were presented to Richard Mofe Damijo and Idowu Philips, aka Iya Rainbow, for their remarkable contributions to the movie industry.

Here is the full list of winners:

 

Best Digital Content

Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) WINNER

The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

 

Best Supporting Actor

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) WINNER

Ibrahim Yekini (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) WINNER

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

 

Best Lead Actor

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) WINNER

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

 

Best Lead Actress

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) WINNER

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Segilola Ogidan (Over The Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

 

Best Director

C. J. Fiery Obasi ( Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) WINNER

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

Adebayo Tijani & Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun)

 

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) WINNER

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)=

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

 

Best Movie

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life WINNER

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie (East Africa)

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) WINNER

Wandongwa

 

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Magic Room

Itura

The Passenger

Slum King WINNER

Half Open Window

 

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) WINNER

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Date My Family Zambia

What Will People Say

 

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya WINNER

The Passenger

 

Best Costume Design

Fumilayo Ransome – Kuti (Bolanle Austen- Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker, Clement Effanga)

Jagun Jagun (Lola Awe) WINNER

Over The Bridge – Demola Adeyemi

Breathe of Life (Daniel Obasi)

Mami Wata (Bunmi Demilola Fashina)

 

Best Sound Design

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) WINNER

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Grey Jones Ossai (Breathe of Life)

 

Best Art Direction

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) WINNER

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

 

Best Makeup

A Tribe Called Judah (Feyisayo Oyebisi)

Mojisola (Hadizat Gambo)

Jagun Jagun (Hakeem Onilogbo)

Over The Bridge (Francesca Otaigbe)

Mami Wata (Campbell Precious Arebamen) WINNER

Best Editing

Nathan Delannoy

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo

Holmes Awa

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) WINNER

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok

Dayo Nathaniel

Best Writing Movie

Fumilayo Ransome Kuti – Tunde Babalola WINNER

Jagun Jagun – Adebayo Tijani

Afamefuna – Anyanwu Sandra Adaora

Breathe Of Life – BB Sasore

Over The Bridge – Tosin Otudeko

ATCJ – Funke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh & Akinlabi Ishola

Mami Wata – CJ Obasi

Best Documentary

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water For Gold)

Sowing Hope

Lobola – A Bride’s True Price? WINNER

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Full Time Husband

Mfumukazi

The 11th Commandment

Grown

Her Dark Past WINNER

Somewhere in Kole

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? – Winner

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

 

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – Winner

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Trailblazer Award

Chimezie Imo – Winner

Industry Merit Award

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) – Winner

Richard Mofe-Damijo – Winner

 

Read others Stories:

Moment Artists Odumodublvck And Davido Reunited in Toronto Amidst Online Beef

BREAKING: Police Arrest Singer, Portable Over Alleged G-Wagon Debt

Actress, Toyin Abraham Begs Fans Not To Bully Anyone In Her Name

Singer, BNXN Warns Fans From Pitting Him Against His Colleagues On Social Media

Davido Celebrates First Child’s 9th Birthday Amid Drama With Babymama, Sophia Momodu

Follow us on youtube 

Show CommentsClose Comments

Leave a comment

Coming Soon

Afrobeatsglobal - Mic On Fire 2024

Sign Up